CopyrightX is a twelve-week networked course that has been offered annually since 2013 under the auspices of Harvard Law School, the HarvardX distance-learning initiative, and the Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society. The creator and supervisor of CopyrightX is William Fisher, the WilmerHale Professor of Intellectual Property Law at Harvard Law School.  He developed the pedagogy of the course, prepared the recorded lectures, and selected and edited the reading materials. First in Georgia, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law is offering the Harvard Law School affiliate course to its students.
The course is designed for students interested in copyright law. The program covers US copyright law. As for students from Georgia additional material on national (Georgian) copyright law is included. Course will cover main principles and aspects of copyright regulation in US.
Graduates of the program will have the knowledge of main principles of copyright law. They will be able to discuss key decisions in the field.
Course Description: Students shall watch recorded lectures and have access to reading materials, which will be discussed in working groups. Working group classes will take place each week at Tbilisi State University and will be supervised by Local Tutors. Students have to take written exam at the end of course. Students who attend at least 10/12 meetings of working group and pass the written exam will get the certificate of completion from Harvard University.
Key Dates: